Congratulations to our 2019 Anesthesiology Resident and Fellow Graduates

Congratulations to our 2019 resident and fellow graduates. Eight residents and ten fellows were celebrated by their friends, family and anesthesiology colleagues at a ceremony held Saturday, June 8 at the Woman's Club of Minneapolis.

The residency program graduates and their plans after graduation are as follows:

  • Grant Aakre, MD: Regional Anesthesia Fellowship, Virginia Mason, Seattle, WA

  • Anna Berglund, MD: Midwest Anesthesia Limited, St. Louis Park, MN

  • Colin Boettcher, MD: Anesthesia Associates of Ann Arbor (A4), Ann Arbor, MI

  • Sean Cooley, MD: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Vinayak Nadar, MD: Pain Medicine Fellowship, UMN Medical School

  • Sagar Navare, MD: Anesthesiology Critical Care Medicine Fellowship, Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY

  • Stephen Richardson, MD: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Rick Siel, MD: Critical Care Fellowship, UMN Medical School

 

The fellowship program graduates and their plans after graduation are as follows:

  • Elizabeth Webber, MD, Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellow: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Neil Dhingra, MD, Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellow; Applying for pediatric/pediatric cardiac anesthesiology fellowship

  • Nupur Dua, MBBS, MD, Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellow: Anesthesiology Residency, UMN Medical School

  • Yogita Mosalpuria, MBBS, MD, Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellow: Anesthesiology Residency, Henry Ford Health System, Detroit, MI

  • Ian Guttman, DO, Regional Anesthesia & Acute Pain Medicine Fellow: Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine, New Jersey 

  • Tae Kim, MD, Regional Anesthesia & Acute Pain Medicine Fellow: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Elena Averbakh, MD, MS, Pain Medicine Fellow: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Jacob C. DeWeerth, MD, Pain Medicine Fellow: Department of Anesthesiology, UMN Medical School

  • Edward S. Kim, DO, Pain Medicine Fellow: WellSpan Interventional Pain Specialists, York, PA 

  • Gabrielle R. Meyer, DO, Pain Medicine Fellow: Park Nicollet/HealthPartners, MN

The ceremony started with a welcome from Department Head, Dr. Michael Wall, followed by words of wisdom from Dr. Mojca Konia. The “Teacher of the Year” award was given to Dr. Tjorvi Perry and “Resident of the Year” was awarded to Dr. Vinayak Nadar. In addition, the “CRNA of the Year” award was given to Rebecca Konen.

We are very proud of this gifted class of graduates and look forward to their future accomplishments.

Share this post

Related News