MICaB Awards

Golden Pipetman Award

The Golden Pipetman Award is given to an outstanding MICaB student who has contributed to the excellence of the MICaB program.  The contribution can be in the form of publications, outside funding, and/or service to the program. Either MICaB students or faculty may nominate current MICaB students for the Golden Pipetman Award by.  Recipients are selected by the CGS and past recipients of the Golden Pipetman Award who are still in the program at the time of selection. 

Current Golden Pipetman Award Recipient

micab

Serina Robinson, Spring Semester 2020
Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc

Past Golden Pipetman Award Recipients

  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2001-2010
  • 2017

    Adam Cheng, Fall Semester 2017
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc

    golden 2017

  • 2016

     Tijana Martinov, Fall Semester 2016
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc

    micab 2016

  • 2015

    Nick Dillon, Fall Semester 2015
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    micab 2015

  • 2014

    Emily Thompson, Fall Semester 2014
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Emily

  • 2013

    Sam Dunmire, Fall Semester 2013
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Fall2013

  • 2012

    Kristin Anderson and Kristen Pauken, Fall Semester 2012
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Fall2012

  • 2011

    Jeff Hall, Fall Semester 2011
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    HallFall2011

  • 2001-2010

    Antonio Pagan, Fall Semester 2010
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Geoffrey Hart, Spring Semester 2010
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Geoffrey Hart

    Amy Moran, Fall Semester 2009
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Fall 2009

    Jon Larson, Spring Semester 2009
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Spring 2009

    Julie Wolf and Lucia Zacchi, Fall Semester 2008
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson Inc.

    Fall 2008

    Ryan Kelly, Spring Semester 2008
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Spring 2008

    Hamlet Chu, Fall Semester 2007
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France 

    Fall 2007

    Petter Woll, Spring 2007
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Spring 2007

    Laura Bursch, Fall 2006
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Fall 2006

    Christine Vogtenhuber, Summer 2006
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Summer 2006

    Rachel Saplis, Fall 2005
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France 

    Fall 2005

    Katy Fraser, Summer 2005
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Summer 2005

    Rachel Kahler, Spring 2005
    Pipetman Starter Kit compliments of Gilson SAS, France

    Spring 2005

    Josie Chandler, Fall 2004

    Fall 2004

    Paul Lephart, Fall 2003

    Fall 2003

    Martin Prlic, Spring 2003

    Spring 2003

    Chris Waters, Fall 2002

    Fall 2002

    Left - Mark Daniels, Spring 2002
    Right - R. Lee Reinhardt, Fall 2001

    Fall 2001 Spring 2002

     

Bacaner Research Award

The Bacaner Research Award program is sponsored by the Minnesota Medical Foundation to encourage intellectual achievement by graduate students and is underwritten by a gift to the Foundation in memory of Jack and Minnie Bacaner.  The award is $1,500 annually. 

Current Bacaner Research Award Recipient

Matt Jarvis
Matt Jarvis, Spring semester 2021

Past Bacaner Research Award Recipients

  • 2011-2020
  • 2000-2010
  • 2011-2020

    Date
    Student
    Advisor
    2019
    Serina Robinson
    Larry Wacket
    2018
    Rebecca Breuer/Tijana Martinov
    Gary Dunny/Brian Fife
    2017
    Gabriel Starrett
    Reuben Harris
    2016
    Sakeen Kashem
    Dan Kaplan
    2015
    Alexa Weingarden
    Mike Sadowsky/Alex Khoruts
    2014
    Kristin Anderson
    Dave Masopust
    2013
    David Knorr
    Dan Kaufman
    2012
    Jared Rowe
    SingSing Way
    2011
    Ming Zeng
    Ashley Haase
  • 2000-2010

    Date
    Student
    Advisor
    2010
    Michael Weinreich
    Kristin Hogquist
    2008
    Laura Bursch
    Kristin Hogquist
    2007
    Mark Anderson
    Sandra Armstrong
    2006
    Josephine Chandler
    Gary Dunny
    2005
    Christine Goetz
    Michael Farrar
    2004
    Corey Carlson
    David Largaespada
    2003
    Carin Vanderpool
    Sandra Armstrong
    2002
    Jeremy Yarwood
    Patrick Schlievert
    2001
    Mark Daniels
    Stephen Jameson
    2000
    Clint Schmidt
    Matthew Mescher

MICaB Travel Award

The MICaB Travel Award provides $1,000 for MICaB students to attend national and international research conferences and meetings.  These competitive travel awards are given annually to MICaB students on the basis of merit, need, or both. 

Current MICaB Travel Award Recipients

micab travel recipients

Past MICaB Travel Award Recipients

  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2002-2015
  • 2019

    Date Student Advisor
    Fall 2019 Serina Robinson Larry Wackett
    March 2019 Elise Breed Kris Hogquist
      Bridget Conley Jeff Gralnick
      Lisa Fazzino Will Harcombe
      Oscar Salgado Barrero Kris Hogquist
  • 2018

    Date Student Advisor
    October 2018 Jennifer McCann Reuben Harris
      Upasana Arvindam Jeff Miller
      Julia Nikrad David Largaespada
      Jordan Naumann Reuben Harris
    March 2018 Tijana Martinov Brian Fife
      Elizabeth Adamowicz Will Harcombe
      Mark Daniel Scott Dehm
      Dylan White Anna Tischler
  • 2017

    Date Student Advisor
    October 2017 Dmitri Kotov Marc Jenkins
      Sarah Lucas Ryan Hunter
      German Velez Reyes David Largaespada
      Xianda Zhao Subree Subramanian
  • 2016

    Date Student Advisor
    March 2016 Brittany Bennett Jeff Gralnick
      Cam McDonald-Hyman Bruce Blazar
      Christine Nelson Vaiva Vezys
      Michael Vanden Oever Jakub Tolar
  • 2002-2015

    Date Student Advisor
    October 2015 Chris Clark Tim Starr
      Sakeen Kashem Dan Kaplan
      Tracy Marko David Largaespada
      Tarah Regan Anderson Carol Lange
    March 2015 Eric Hanse Ameeta Kelekar
      Lucky Kalekar Dan Mueller
      Alexa Weingarden Mike Sadowsky/Alex Khoruts
      Chen Yao Dan Kaplan
    October 2014 Juliet Crabtree Erik Peterson
      Jason Schenkel Dave Masopust
      Emily Thompson Vaiva Vezys
      Darin Wiesner Kirsten Nielsen/Paul Bohjanen
    March 2014 Caroline Diep Carol Lange
      Jeremy Herrera Pete Bitterman
      Brandon Leonard Reuben Harris
      Michelle Smith Bruce Blazar
    October 2013 Nick Brady Kaylee Schwertfeger
      Nick Dillon Tony Baughn
      Ryan Flynn Bruce Blazar
      Alice Nomura Ashok Saluja
    February 2013 Jeremy Drees Janet Schottel
      Samantha Dunmire Kris Hogquist
      Britnie James Tom Griffith
      Nick Kotloski Jeff Gralnick
    October 2012 Luke Brand Scott Dehm
      Polly Chuntova Kaylee Schwertfeger
      Caleb Levar Daniel Bond
      Kristen Pauken Brian Fife
    April 2012 Aaron Barnes Gary Dunny
      Ryan Nelson Marc Jenkins
      Nicole Skinner Chris Pennell
      Cara Skon Steve Jameson
    September 2011 Caitlin Conboy David Largaespada
      Michelle Gleason Jeff Miller
      Xazmi Lowman Ameeta Kelekar
      Nicholas Zumwalde Yoji Shimizu
    April 2011 Kristin Anderson Dave Masopust
      Casey Katerndahl Mike Farrar
      Adam Litterman John Ohlfest
      Misha Mehta Daniel Bond
    October 2010 Stefanie Haasken Bryce Binstadt
      Jeffery Hall Yinduo Ji
      Stacia Phillips Wade Bresnahan
      Jared Rowe SingSing Way
      Ming Zeng Ashley Haase
    February 2010 Adovi Akue Steve Jameson
      Ute Lehmann Dale Gregerson
      Kristopher Lofgren Carol Lange
      Amy Moran Kris Hogquist
      Laura Okagaki Kirsten Nielsen
    September 2009 Rachel Bergerson David Largaespada
      Laura Case Gary Dunny
      Wynette Dietz Chris Pennell
      Amanda Griffin Stephen McSorley
      Tanner Johanns SingSing Way
    March 2009 John Albin Reuben Harris
      Lisa Johnson Steve Jameson
      Jonathan Linehan Marc Jenkins
      Johanna Reed Kaylee Schwertfeger
      Lucia Zacchi Dana Davis
    October 2008 Hon Man Hamlet Chu Marc Jenkins
      Tony Dodge Larry Wackett
      Michael Gerner Matt Mescher
      Steven Highfill Bruce Blazar
      Yong Kim Peter Bitterman
      Jon Larson David Largaespada
      David Sukovich Larry Wackett
      Ming Zeng Ashley Haase
    April 2008 Pete Gillis Steve Rice
      Jennifer Gori Scott McIvor
      Matthew Hamilton Mike Sadowsky
      Ryan Kelly Bruce Blazar
      Julie Wolf Dana Davis
    October 2007 Laura Case Gary Dunny
      Frank Cichocki Jeff Miller
      Lisa Jasperson Bruce Blazar
      Sonja Johnson Tucker LeBien
      Jianying Yang Mike Farrar
    March 2007 Katie Ballering Gary Dunny
      Daniel Cohen Dwight Anderson
      Flora Fan Peter Bitterman
      Ying Li Bruce Walcheck
      Petter Woll Dan Kaufman
    October 2006 Mark Anderson Sandra Armstrong
      Kerry Casey Matt Mescher
      Sonja Johnson Tucker LeBien
      Christine Vogtenhuber Bruce Blazar
      Ruan Zhang Dan Mueller
    March 2006 Matthew Burchill Mike Farrar
      Emily Faivre Carol Lange
      Chris Hammerbeck Matt Mescher
    October 2005 Laura Bursch Kris Hogquist
      Kerry Casey Matt Mescher
      Michelle Sandau Steve Jameson
    March 2005 Josie Chandler Gary Dunny
      Emily Faivre Carol Lange
      Katy Fraser Steve Rice
    October 2004 Tony Dodge Larry Wackett
      Ruan Zhang Dan Mueller
      Liangxing Zou Erik Peterson
    March 2004 Heidi Hau Paul Bohjanen
      Rachel Kahler Jennifer Westendorf
    December 2003 Matt Burchill Michael Farrar
      Martin Prlic Stephen Jameson
      Jennifer Smith Leslie Schiff
    June 2002 Verity Mick Kristin Hogquist
      Carin Vanderpool Sandra Armstrong
    November 2002 Christine Goetz Michael Farrar
      Michael Linden Brian Van Ness
      Jiabin Liu Timothy Behrens
    January 2002 Diane Maher Peter Southern
      Stephanie Moeller Robert Sheaff
      Mladen Tomich Christian Mohr

J. Jacob Kaplan Award

The J. Jacob Kaplan award is presented annually for the most meritorious student papers on either clinical or basic medical research and includes a cash prize of $4,000. It is given on a rotating basis for research in three fields of medicine: immunology in diagnosis and treatment of cancer, gastroenterology and, cardiology.

Roza Steer Breast Cancer Research Award

This $1,000 award is presented for outstanding research by a graduate or medical student in the field of breast cancer.  An ad hoc faculty committee chooses the recipient. 

Veneziale-Steer Award

This $1,000 award is presented annually for outstanding research by a graduate or medical student in the field of cellular growth regulation. An ad hoc faculty committee chooses the recipient. 

FELLOWSHIPS

Dennis W. Watson Fellowship

The Watson Fellowship is an annual competitive award for microbiology track students beginning their fourth year of study in the MICaB program and have as their faculty advisor a member of the microbiology faculty or MICaB microbiology track faculty. The student receives a one-year non-renewable fellowship in addition to a $500 cash award. 

Current Dennis W. Watson Fellowship Recipient

rollins

           Meagan Rollins 2021-2022

Past Dennis W. Watson Fellowship Recipients

  • 2010-2021
  • 1999-2010
  • 2010-2021

    2020-2021 Milcah Scott David Masopust
    2019-2020 Sathi Wijeyesinghe David Masopust
    2017-2018 Dylan White Anna Tischler
    2016-2017 Jessica Yang Kotov Marc Jenkins
    2015-2016 Christine Nelson Vaiva Vezys
    2014-2015 Darin Wiesner Kirsten Nielsen/Paul Bohjanen
    2013-2014 Alexa Weingarden Mike Sadowsky/Alex Khoruts
    2012-2013 Nick Kotloski Jeff Gralnick
    2011-2012 Jared Rowe SingSing Way
    2010-2011 Laura Okagaki Kirsten Nielsen
  • 1999-2010

    Year Student Advisor
    2009-2010 Tanner Johanns SingSing Way
    2008-2009 David Sukovich Larry Wackett
    2007-2008 Katie Ballering Gary Dunny
    2006-2007 Matthew Hamilton Michael Sadowsky
    2005-2006 Mark Anderson Sandra Armstrong
    2004-2005 Alexa Pragman Patrick Schlievert
    2003-2004 Rachel Ogilvie Paul Bohjanen
    2002-2003 Joseph Golden Leslie Schiff
    2001-2002 Jeremy Yarwood Patrick Schlievert
    2000-2001 R. Lee Reinhardt Marc Jenkins
    1999-2000 Michelle Antiporta Gary Dunny

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

The purpose of the Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF) program is to give outstanding final-year Ph.D. candidates who are making timely progress toward the degree--typically those entering their fifth year of graduate study--an opportunity to complete the dissertation within the upcoming academic year by devoting full-time effort to the research and writing of the dissertation. Candidates must be nominated by the DGS to an all-University competition. Instructions to nominees and application forms are available from the DGS in late fall. 

Current Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Recipients

DDF 2021-2022

3M Science and Technology Fellowship

The purpose of this fellowship program is to promote graduate student excellence at the University, by providing four-year 3M Science and Technology Fellowships to outstanding new Ph.D. students per year in broad areas of science and technology. The MICaB CGS selects a recipient of the MICaB 3M Fellowship from the pool of incoming students in the years the MICaB program is eligible to submit an application.

UMN Graduate School Best Dissertation Award

Each year the Graduate School recognizes the University's top recent Ph.D. graduates by presenting "best dissertation" awards.  A student from each of four groups- arts and humanities, biological and life sciences, physical sciences and engineering, and social sciences and education, are chosen by faculty from the broad disciplinary areas.  Selections are made based on the originality and importance of the research as well as the potential for the student to make an unusually significant contribution to their field.

Current Best Dissertation Awardee

Sathi Wijeyesinghe, MICaB MSTP student

Advisor: Dave Masopust

Dissertation: Expansive residence decentralizes immune homeostasis