Residents, Faculty & Alumni

Current Residents

Class of 2023

Orthopedic surgery residents

Class of 2024

Orthopedic surgery residents

Class of 2025

Orthopedic surgery residents

Class of 2026

Orthopedic surgery residents

Resident Faculty

M Health Fairview University of Minnesota Medical Center

Elizabeth A. Arendt, MD
Jonathan P. Braman, MD
Edward Y. Cheng, MD
Denis R. Clohisy, MD
Aaron Corfield, DPM
Michael P. Dohm, MD
Michael Forseth, MD
Alicia K. Harrison, MD
Nathan Hendrickson, MD
Paul Hoogervorst, MD
Jeffrey A. Macalena, MD
Christopher Martin, MD
Patrick M. Morgan, MD
Bradley J. Nelson, MD
Christian M. Ogilvie, MD
Fernando A. Peña, MD
David W. Polly Jr., MD
Joseph P. Schuster, DPM
Jonathan N. Sembrano, MD
Marc A. Tompkins, MD
Ann E. Van Heest, MD

Regions Hospital St. Paul

Sarah A. Anderson, MD
Khalid Azzam, MD
Peter A. Cole, MD
Patrick Horrigan, MD
Scott B. Marston, MD
Mai Nguyen, MD
Christian Ogilvie, MD
Christina M. Ward, MD
David Weatherby, MD
Robert Wojahn, MD

Minneapolis Veterans Affairs Medical Center

Caitlin Chambers, MD
Jeffrey Luna, MD
Patrick Yoon, MD

Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare, St. Paul

Deborah C. Bohn, MD
Mark T. Dahl, MD
Michael T. Healy, MD
Steven E. Koop, MD
Jennifer C. Laine, MD
Tom F. Novacheck, MD
Deborah S. Quanbeck, MD
Alison N. Schiffern, MD
Stephen B. Sundberg, MD
Walter H. Truong, MD
Ann E. Van Heest, MD
Kevin R. Walker, MD

Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis

Jessica Downes, MD
Jacqueline A. Geissler, MD
Richard F. Kyle, MD
Nancy M. Luger, MD
Andrew H. Schmidt, MD
David C. Templeman, MD
Thomas F. Varecka, MD
Emily Wagstrom, MD

TRIA Orthopedic Center, Bloomington

Kirk Aadalen, MD
Elizabeth Arendt, MD
Heather Bergeson, MD
Deborah Bohn, MD
Joel Boyd, MD
Jonathan Braman, MD
Caitlin Chambers, MD
Mark Dahl, MD
Nicholas Edwards, MD
Gary Fetzer, MD
Jeffrey Husband, MD
James Mazzuca, DPM
Patrick Morgan, MD
Bradley Nelson, MD
Fernando Peña, MD
John Steubs, MD
Marc Swiontkowski, MD
Marc Tompkins, MD

Alumni

Please contact us if you wish to see a list of alumni prior to the class of 2005.

2022

Brandon Kelly, MD
David Matson, MD
Kyle Morgenstern, MD
Kelsey Overman (Wise), MD
William Cody Sessions, MD
Breana Siljander, MD
Ryan Todhunter, MD
Tyler Williamson, MD

2021 

Scott Allen, MD
Michael Baer, MD
Michael Chau, MD
Kevin Hayek, MD
Mikhail Klimstra, MD
Jose San Miguel, MD
Lauren Smith, MD
Michael Stojanovic, MD

2020

Etasha Bhatt, MD 
Eileen Eggenberger, MD 
Samuel Russ, MD 
Andrew Schmiesing, MD 
Yushane (Celestine) Shih, MD 
Benjamin Williams, MD 
Lauren Zurek, MD 

2019

Robert Brenner, MD
Ryan Hoel, MD
Nicholas Lesmeister, MD
Marcus Mittelsteadt, MD
TJ Ridley, MD
Eric Rohman, MD
Lauren Tatman, MD
Geneva Tranchida, MD

2018

Matthew Herring, MD
Angela Honstad, MD
Michael Knudsen, MD
Benjamin Sandberg, MD
Gregory Scallon, MD
Joseph Schirmers, MD
Bryan Trumm, MD
Mitchell Wyffels, MD

2017

Nicholas Beck, MD
John Breen, MD
Tyler Dahl, MD
Aaron Karlen, MD
Jessica Shin, MD
Andrew Toftoy, MD
Sara Van Nortwick, MD

2016

Kristyn Darmafall, MD
Kelsey Davidson, MD
Patrick Horrigan, MD
Edward Mairura, MD
Chad Myeroff, MD
Erica Gauger (Petersen), MD
Emily Ren, MD
Jacob Ziegler, MD

2015

Nicholas Antell, MD
Kyle Bohm, MD
Jonathan Herseth, MD
Gregory Hildebrand, MD
John Kampa, MD
David Ou-Yang, MD
Jennifer Wozniczka, MD

2014

Kamaldeen Aderibigbe, MD
Benjamin Coobs, MD
Erich Gauger, MD
Chad Griffith, MD
Der-Chen Tim Huang, MD
Erik Peterson, MD
Tiare Salassa, MD
John Wechter, MD

2013

Anthony Anderson, MD
Emily Andrisevic, MD
Ryan Bennett, MD
Jess Brehmer, MD
Paul Cagle, MD
Jessica Downes, MD
David Nordin, MD

2012

Brain Bjerke, MD
Charles David Hightower, MD
Jason Holm, MD
Ryan Horazdovsky, MD
Amy Moeller, MD
Nickolas Reimer, MD
Rudy Rodriguez, MD
Peter Sanders, MD 

2011

Jacqueline Geissler, MD
Todd Johnson, MD
Bradley Kuzel, MD
Nancy Luger, MD
Benjamin Mueller, MD, PhD
Patrick O’Donnell, MD, PhD
Katharine Pico, MD
Michal Zlowodzki, MD 

2010

Jeremy Gardner, MD
David Hamming, MD
Michael Johnson, MD
Gaurav Khanna, MD
Elspeth Kinnucan, MD
Jeffrey Macalena, MD
Daniel Marek, MD
Walter Truong, MD

2009

Jesse Botker, MD
Woodie Cross, MD
Colleen Glisson, MD
Jason Glynn, MD
Alicia Harrison, MD
Kris Kimber, MD
Steven Schechinger, MD

2008

Jason Caron, MD
Amy Lelwica, MD
Clifford Novak, MD
David Strothman, MD
Nicholas Wills, MD

2007

Richard Burg, MD
Thomas Dudley, MD
Justin Esterberg, MD
Christie Heikes, MD
Todd Jackman, MD
Colleen Linehan, MD 

2006

Andrew Arthur, MD
Gabriel Dersam, MD
Patricia Kallemeier, MD
Patrick Morgan, MD
Eric R. Nelson, MD
Benjamin Robertson, MD
Eric Stroemer, MD

2005

Yvonne Grierson, MD
Michael Hebert, MD
Ken Kleist, MD 
Thuan Ly, MD
David Watts, MD
Daren Wickum, MD

WHERE DO OUR RESIDENTS GO?

Many of our residents match into competitive fellowship programs across the globe, embark on a career in military orthopedics, or go into private practice. Here’s where our residents have gone since 2010:

  • 21% Sports Medicine Fellowship
  • 19% Hand Surgery Fellowship
  • 15% Private Practice
  • 10% Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
  • 8% Trauma Fellowship
  • 7% Foot/Ankle Fellowship
  • 6% Spine Fellowship
  • 6% Pediatric Orthopedic Fellowship
  • 5% Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship
  • 2% Tumor/Oncology Fellowship
  • 1% Military Service