Visible Heart® Laboratories Alumni

The Visible Heart® Laboratories cultivates a creative atmosphere that is energized by some of the best and brightest students during their educational journey at the University. Our alumni members demonstrate a network of experts who play an important role in the future of the medical profession.

Expand all

Research and Post-Doctoral Fellows

Susana Arango, MD

Post-doctoral Associate in Anesthesiology 
2021 - 2023 
Current Position: Postdoctoral Research Fellow at University of Minnesota 
LinkedIn 
 

Shancy Augustine, PhD

Post-doctoral volunteer 
2015 
Current Position: Lead Scientist/BioMEMS/Microfluidics Engineer, Achira Labs Pvt. Ltd. (India) 
LinkedIn 
 

Oliver Bandschapp, MD

Post-doctoral volunteer 
2010 - 2011 
Current Position: Anesthesiologist, University of Basel, Switzerland  
LinkedIn 
 

George Bojanov, MD

Cardiac Fellow in Anesthesiology 
1999 - 2000 
Current Position: University of Minnesota, Department of Anesthesiology 
 

Enrique Vergara Escudero, MD

Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology 
2023 - Present 
Current Position: Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota 
LinkedIn 
 

Jason Johnson

Resident Physician, Anesthesiology 
2006 - 2007 
 

M.V. Shailesh Kumar, PhD

Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology 
1996 - 1999 
Current Position: National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, Bangalore University, India; Principal Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Xiaohuan (Rebecca) Li, MD

Post-doctoral Fellow in Surgery 
2006 - 2011 
Current Position: Internal medicine, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC 
 

Michael Loushin, MD

Chief Resident in Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota 
2001 - 2002 
Current Position: Healthcare Executive, Physician, Preceptis Medical, Inc 
LinkedIn 
 

Anthony R. Prisco MD, PhD

Cardiology Fellow 
2019 - 2022 
Current Position: Physician Scientist Training Program University of Minnesota 
LinkedIn 
 

Jörg Reifart, MD

Post-doctoral Fellow in Surgery 
2023 - Present 
Current Position: Physician (cardiology) 
LinkedIn 
 

Daniel C. Sigg, MD, PhD

Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology 
1997 - 1999 
Current Position: Distinguished Scientist at Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

John R. Spratt, MD, MA

General Surgery Resident, University of Minnesota 
2015 - 2017 
Current Position: Fellow in Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery at the University of Florida 
 

Robert S. Zink, MD

Research Fellow 
1991 - 1992 
Current Position: Clinical practice in Wisconsin 
 

Doctoral Students

Sarah E. Ahlberg, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/04 to 4/07 
Current Position: Director of Research and Technology, Cardiac Ablation Solutions, Bakken Fellow, Technical Fellow, Medtronic, MN  
LinkedIn 
 

Sara E. Anderson, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
12/04 to 4/08 
Current Position: Director, Oximetry + Wearables R&D, Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

Michael G. Bateman, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/07 to 5/12 
Current Position: Principal Test Development Engineer, Cardiovascular Systems, Inc., MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Mark A. Benscoter, PhD, MBA

Biomedical Engineering 
1/09 to 4/15 
Current Position: Product Development Leader, Mayo Clinic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Renee Brigham, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/19 to 5/23 
Current Position: Senior Scientific Affairs Specialist, Boston Scientific, MN. 
LinkedIn 
 

Edward C. Chinchoy, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
12/96 to 12/99 
Current Position: SBIR/STTR Medical Device Program Director at National Science Foundation (NSF) 
LinkedIn 
 

James A. Coles Jr., PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
4/00 to 9/02 
Current Position: Vice President, Research and Development, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alex J. Deakyne, PhD

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
1/19 to 4/21 
Current Position: Software Engineer at Woven by Toyota 
LinkedIn 
 

Michael D. Eggen, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/06 to 10/09 
Current Position: Sr Research Manager, Cardiac Implantable Research and Technology, Medtronic, MN 
 

Jon H. Falkenberg, PhD

Cellular and Integrative Physiology 
12/97 to 9/00 
Deceased 2011 
 

Sarah A. Frommer, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
7/01 to 3/07 
Current Position: Craniofacial and Plastic Surgeon, Ascension Medical Group, TX 
LinkedIn 
 

Erik N. Gaasedelen, PhD

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
8/15 to 6/19 
Current Position: Software Engineer at Woven by Toyota 
LinkedIn 
 

Ryan P. Goff, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/09 to 3/14 
Current Position: VP Product Development and Operations, Saranas, TX 
LinkedIn 
 

Gary L. Hansen, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
6/93 to 11/95 
Current Position: Director of Scientific Affairs, RespirTech, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alexander J. Hill, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/99 to 11/03 
Current Position: Senior Engineering Director, CAS Portfolio Management, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Mikayle A. Holm, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/16 to 11/20 
Current Position: Senior Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Jinback Hong, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/98 to 1/03 
Current Position: Principal Consultant/Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Brian T. Howard, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
5/12 to 7/16 
Current Position: Principal Research Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Stephen A. Howard, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/08 to 8/13 
Current Position: Principal Systems Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Tinen L. Iles, PhD

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
8/15 to 11/17 
Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Michael W. Kimmel, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
12/02 to 4/07 
Current Position: Principal Design Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Jaydeep Y. Kokate, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/93 to 12/96 
Current Position: Director of Research and Development, Boston Scientific, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Timothy G. Laske, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
5/00 to 3/04 
Current Position: Vice President of Research and Business Development, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alexander R. Mattson, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/14 to 7/18 
Current Position: Senior R&D Manager, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Lars M. Mattison, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/13 to 1/19 
Current Position: Principal Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Stephen G. Quallich, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/11 to 9/15 
Current Position: Senior Engineering Manager, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Jason L. Quill, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/05 to 5/09 
Current Position: VP of R&D, Anteris Technologies, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

David A. Ramirez, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/17 to 7/23 
Current Position: Senior R&D Engineer, Boston Scientific, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Eric S. Richardson, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/05 to 5/09 
Current Position: Professor of the Practice in Biomedical Engineering and Director of Duke Design Health, Duke University, NC
LinkedIn 
 

Christopher D. Rolfes, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/07 to 5/12 
Current Position: Medical Device Engineering Project Manager, Global Center for Medical Innovation, GA 
LinkedIn 
 

Emma A. Schinstock, PhD

Mechanical Engineering 
5/18 to 6/22 
Current Position: Senior R&D Implant Procedure Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Megan M. Schmidt, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/13 to 4/18 
Current Position: Senior Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Maneesh Shrivastav, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/04 to 4/07 
Current Position: Vice President, Upstream Marketing and Strategy, Advanced Bionics, CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Daniel C. Sigg, MD, PhD

Cellular and Integrative Physiology 
6/99 to 12/01 
Current Position: Distinguished Scientist at Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

Ashish Singal, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/08 to 8/14 
Current Position: Research Scholar, Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation 
LinkedIn 
 

Nicholas D. Skadsberg, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
3/03 to 12/04 
Current Position: Sr. Commercial Marketing Director - Brady, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Julianne H. Spencer, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/09 to 11/13 
Current Position: Engineering Manager & Technical Fellow, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Amanda C. Tenhoff, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/19 to 6/22 
Current Position: Senior R&D Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Thomas F. Valenzuela III, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
9/17 to 4/21 
Current Position: Senior R&D Engineer, Medtronic, Santa Rosa, CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Jorge A. Vergen, PhD

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
6/20 to 10/23 
Current Position: Senior Project Manager, Anteris 
LinkedIn 
 

Jorge D. Zhingre Sánchez, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
11/16 to 11/20 
Current Position: Senior R&D Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Masters Students

Matthew Adams

Biomedical Engineering 
1/02 to 6/05 
Current Position: Vice President and General Manager at Minnetronix Medical 
LinkedIn 
 

Sarah E. Ahlberg (Handahl)

Biomedical Engineering 
1/04 to 5/05 
Current Position: Director of Research and Technology, Cardiac Ablation Solutions, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Ivan Akunovich

Biomedical Engineering 
6/11 to 6/12 
Current Position: Global Program & Product Management | Gene Therapy | Companion Diagnostics (CDx), San Diego, California 
LinkedIn 
 

Lina Alzate, MD

Biomedical Engineering 
10/01 to 6/03 
Current Position: Sr. Safety Officer, Cardiovascular Specialty Solutions, Johnson & Johnson 
LinkedIn 
 

Sara Anderson, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
12/04 to 2/06 
Current Position: Director, Oximetry + Wearables R&D, Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

Sally Anzelc

Biomedical Engineering 
7/08 to 11/08 
Current Position: President, Quality Foundations LLC, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Lindsey Arndt

Biomedical Engineering 
9/17 to 5/18 
Current Position: Systems Engineer, Restorative Therapies, Medtronic, MN 
 

Brent Barnstuble

Biomedical Engineering 
4/00 to 5/02 
Current Position: Family Medicine Physician, MN 
 

Esha Bhargava

Health Informatics 
9/05 to 6/06 
Current Position: Sr. Manager, Head of UX Research - Physical Stores, Amazon 
LinkedIn 
 

Tom Brass

Biomedical Engineering 
1/94 to 10/95 
Current Position: Senior Software Engineer, Circuit Check Inc. 
LinkedIn 
 

Josh Brauer

Biomedical Engineering 
1/00 to 7/01 
Current Position: Internal Medicine Physician, The Permanente Medical Group, CO 
LinkedIn 
 

Robin Brusen

Biomedical Engineering, MD/MS program 
5/08 to 5/10 
Current Position: General Cardiologist, Kaiser Permanente, WA 
LinkedIn 
 

Robert Buechler

Biomedical Engineering 
9/10 to 10/13 
Current Position: Medtronic, MN 
 

Maria Burbano

Biomedical Engineering 
9/15 to 6/17 
Current Position: Senior Product Support Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Angela Burgess

Biomedical Engineering 
9/17 to 5/18 
Current Position: Senior Mechanical Design Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Nyimatoulie Cham

Biomedical Engineering 
10/20 to 12/21 
Current Position: R&D Engineer II, Medtronic, MN 
 

Edward Chinchoy

Mechanical Engineering 
6/95 to 12/96 
Current Position: SBIR/STTR Medical Device Program Director at National Science Foundation (NSF) 
LinkedIn 
 

Woohyek Choi

Electrical Engineering 
3/99 to 6/00 
Current Position: Executive Director, Bison Medical, South Korea 
LinkedIn 
 

James Coles Jr.

Biomedical Engineering 
1/99 to 7/00 
Current Position: Sr. Director, Product Development, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alex Deakyne

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
6/18 to 1/19 
Current Position: Lyft Software Engineer, Level 5, Palo Alto, CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Anthony Dupre

Biomedical Engineering 
12/02 to 12/04 
Current Position: Preclinical Program Manager, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Amr El-Bokl

Biomedical Engineering 
7/22 to 5/23 
Current Position: MD/MS program. Pediatric Fellow, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities. 
LinkedIn 
 

Salah El Haddi

MD/MS Program 
1/14 to 11/17 
Current Position: Surgical Resident at Oregon Health & Science University 
LinkedIn 
 

Jon Falkenberg

Physiology 
8/95 to 12/97 
Deceased 2011 
 

Kevin Fitzgerald

Biomedical Engineering 
9/02 to 5/04 
Current Position: Program Director, New Product Development at Medtronic Restorative Therapies Group, Denver, Colorado 
LinkedIn 
 

Yan Gao

Mechanical Engineering 
2/93 to 8/95 
 

Sarah Hamlin

Biomedical Engineering 
9/17 to 5/18 
Current Position: Senior Reliability Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Megan Harris

Biomedical Engineering 
7/15 to 6/17 
Current Position: Senior Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alexander Hill

Biomedical Engineering 
1/99 to 9/00 
Current Position: Senior Program Director, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Ross Hinrichsen

Biomedical Engineering 
5/15 to 5/16 
Current Position: Senior Systems Engineer at Mediview XR, Inc. 
LinkedIn 
 

Bryce Cole Holmgren

Biomedical Engineering 
5/12 to 5/14 
Current Position: Anesthesiologist, KS 
 

Jinback Hong

Biomedical Engineering 
4/97 to 9/98 
Current Position: Principal Consultant/Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Tinen Iles

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
8/13 to 5/15 
Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Aaron Janke

Biomedical Engineering 
11/94 to 6/96 
Current Position: Field Clinical Studies Engineer, Biotronik Inc, MI 
LinkedIn 
 

Yong Jeon

Biomedical Engineering 
7/93 to 7/95 
Current Position: Owner/Consultant, Tulip Engineering, CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Evan Johnson

Biomedical Engineering 
8/15 to 6/17 
Current Position: Senior Hardware Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Traci Jones (Kress)

Biomedical Engineering 
1/16 to 5/17 
Current Position: Engineering Program Manager / Quality Core Team Member at Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

Shanthi Kandikonda

Computer Science 
1/08 to 5/08 
Current Position: Sr Director, Cybersecurity Strategy Execution Office, Charles Schwab 
LinkedIn 
 

Alex Kelner

Biomedical Engineering 
9/21 to 5/22 
Current Position: Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Samantha Kohnle

Biomedical Engineering 
1/21 to 8/22 
Current Position: Scientist II, Medtronic, MN. 
LinkedIn 
 

Jaydeep Kokate, PhD

Biomedical Engineering 
1/93 to 8/93 
Current Position: Director of Research and Development, Boston Scientific, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Narasimhararo Kommamuri

Biomedical Engineering 
7/93 to 1/97 
Current Position: Manager Engineer, Abbott Diabetes Care Inc., CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Graig Kveen

Biomedical Engineering 
6/93 to 12/95 
Current Position: R&D Engineer, 3M, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Ryan Lahm

Biomedical Engineering 
1/97 to 6/99 
Current Position: Senior Engineering Manager and Technical Fellow, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

George Mallin

Mechanical Engineering 
1/10 to 3/11 
Current Position: VP Operations, Optina Diagnostics, Montreal, Quebec, Canada 
LinkedIn 
 

Mark Marshall

Physiology 
12/02 to 5/10 
Current Position: Distinguished R&D Engineer & Researcher, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Amanda Martel (Wilson)

Biomedical Engineering 
11/09 to 4/12 
Current Position: Senior Engineering Director, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Lizzie Mattson

Biomedical Engineering 
8/17 to 5/18 
Current Position: Senior Systems Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Miles McParland

Biomedical Engineering 
12/16 to 12/17 
Current Position: Senior Therapy Development Specialist - Congenital Therapies, Medtronic, CA 
LinkedIn 
 

Judy Miller

Biomedical Engineering 
6/00 to 1/02 
 

Nathalie Odryzynski

Biomedical Engineering 
11/99 to 7/01 
Current Position: Sr. Pre-market Reliability Engineering Manager, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Ky O’Rourke

Biomedical Engineering 
1/18 to 12/18 
Current Position: Senior Reliability Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Sara Overgaard

Mechanical Engineering 
12/05 to 5/08 
Current Position: Safety Program Manager, Medtronic, MN 
 

Suman Pal

Biomedical Engineering 
1/07 to 8/08 
Current Position: Specialty Territory Manager - Micra | Technical Fellow, Medtronic 
LinkedIn 
 

Susan Paquette

Physiology 
12/02 to 1/07 
Current Position: Vice President and General Manager, Wound Care, BioMedGPS, LLC, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Xavier Pardo

Mechanical Engineering 
3/97 to 9/99 
Current Position: COO, Qore Health 
LinkedIn 
 

Meenal Pathak

Biomedical Engineering 
4/96 to 3/98 
 

Rian J. Podein

Physiology 
6/96 to 12/97 
Current Position: Primary Care physician, Sauk Prairie Healthcare, WI 
LinkedIn 
 

Christopher Quinn

Biomedical Engineering 
11/97 to 6/99 
Current Position: Chief Technical Engineer, Smiths Medical, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Ali Rafiq

Biomedical Engineering 
10/14 to 7/15 
Current Position: Manufacturing Engineer, West Pharmaceutical Services, AZ 
LinkedIn 
 

Jeremy Riedesel

Biomedical Engineering 
1/97 to 12/98 
Current Position: Family Medicine Physician, Family Health Medical Services PLLC, NY 
 

Kaileigh Rock

Biomedical Engineering 
8/17 to 1/19 
Current Position: Senior Scientist, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Lance Rongstad

Biomedical Engineering 
2/14 to 8/17 
Current Position: Central Region Sales Manager, Interplex, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Alex Ryan

Mechanical Engineering 
5/10 to 9/11 
Current Position: Senior Mechanical Engineer at GE Healthcare, WI 
LinkedIn 
 

Justin Schaffer

Biomedical Engineering 
6/06 to 8/06 
Current Position: Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Cardiac Surgery Specialists, TX 
 

Emma Schinstock

Mechanical Engineering 
5/18 to 9/19 
Current Position: Senior R&D Implant Procedure Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Tony Schmitz

Biomedical Engineering 
8/15 to 5/17 
Current Position: Senior Reliability Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Justine Schneider

Biomedical Engineering 
1/20 to 5/21 
Current Position: Manufacturing Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Douglas Seiffert

Mechanical Engineering 
6/93 to 12/94 
Current Position: Manager of Quality Assurance, Janssen, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson, NJ 
LinkedIn 
 

Brice Shireman

Bioengineering 
7/92 to 6/94 
Current Position: SciMed, Boston Scientific, MN 
 

Nicholas Skadsberg

Biomedical Engineering 
9/01 to 3/03 
Current Position: Sr. Commercial Marketing Director - Brady, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Laura Slobotski

Biomedical Engineering 
7/93 to 7/95 
Current Position: Sprint Technology, TX 
 

Jerome Socha

Biomedical Engineering 
3/03 
Current Position: Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin, TX 
LinkedIn 
 

Charles Soule

Biology, CBS 
12/01 to 6/05 
Current Position: Quality Control Chemist, Interplastic Corp., MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Vincent Splett

Physiology 
1/06 to 9/07 
Current Position: Retired from Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Marc Steckler

Biomedical Engineering 
8/08 to 5/09 
Current Position: Principal Systems Engineer, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Jeremy Stimack

Biomedical Engineering 
9/15 to 7/16 
Current Position: Senior R&D Engineer, Boston Scientific, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Dona Suardini

Biomedical Engineering 
11/12 to 7/13 
Current Position: Program Director, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Susan Sun

MD/MS Program 
9/16 to 6/17 
Current Position: University of Minnesota Medical School 
LinkedIn 
 

Matthew Sweney

Biomedical Engineering 
1/99 to 9/00 
Current Position: Pediatric Neurologist and Epileptologist, University of Utah, UT 

 

Samira Tahvildari

Mechanical Engineering 
3/98 to 2/00 
Current Position: Sr. Design Assurance Manager, Boston Scientific, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Weston Upchurch

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
9/19 to 10/21 
Current Position: Visible Heart® Laboratories, University of Minnesota, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Matt Venegoni

Masters Capstone Project 
8/11 to 5/12 
Current Position: Clinical Research Manager, Stryker, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Jorge Vergen

Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 
9/19 to 6/20 
Current Position: Doctoral student in Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, University of Minnesota, MN 
 

Sarah Vieau (Vincent)

Biomedical Engineering 
11/02 to 9/04 
Current Position: Engineering Manager, Medtronic, MN  
LinkedIn 
 

Daniel Voce

Biomedical Engineering 
9/18 to 5/19 
Current Position: Research Engineer, MicorOptx, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Andrew Wang

Biomedical Engineering 
7/22 to 7/23 
Current Position: MD/MS Program. University of Minnesota Medical School 
LinkedIn 
 

Michael F. Wolf

Biomedical Engineering 
9/06 to 12/09 
Current Position: Scientist and Technical Fellow, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Matt Yoder

Biomedical Engineering 
9/08 to 8/16 
Current Position: Senior Principal Product Owner, Medtronic, MN 
LinkedIn 
 

Medical/Veterinary Medicine Students

Johnathon Aho, Medical student, University of Minnesota (2008-2009). General Surgeon, Mayo Clinic, MN  

Andrea Allen, Medical student, University of Kansas (5/16 to 8/16). MD Candidate, University of Kansas, KS

Corey Anderson, Medical student/Research rotation, University of Minnesota (1/03 to 9/06). Anesthesiologist, Essentia Health, MN

Greg Banker, Medical student, University of Minnesota (8/13 to 10/13). Strategic Market Development Director, Vertiflex, MN

Allison Bradee, Medical student, University of Minnesota (10/11 to 9/12). Resident Physician, University of Nebraska Medical Center, NE

Robin Brusen, MD/MS program, University of Minnesota (5/08 to 5/10). General Cardiologist, Kaiser Permanente, WA

Rachel Busko, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/16 to 2/17). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Brian Chan, Medical student, Casual/temp employee (human heart atlas), University of Minnesota (6/09 to 9/09). Fellow in Musculoskeletal Imaging and Intervention, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, WI

Nathan Charles, MD/PhD program/Research assistant, University of Minnesota (5/03 to 8/03). Physician, Pathology (Anatomic & Clinical), Great Lakes Pathologists, SC, WI

Chen Chen, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/15 to 9/15)

Robert Colbert, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/13 to 1/14)

Steve Conlon, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/12 to 5/13). Resident Physician, Nationwide Children’s Hospital, MN

William Dennehy, Medical student, University of Minnesota (6/18 to 9/18). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Christopher DeNucci, MD/PhD program/Research rotation, University of Minnesota (6/04 to 9/04). Radiologist, Meritus Health, TX

Alex DiBartolomeo, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/16 to 2/17). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Chris Duncan, Research assistant, University of Minnesota; funded by a grant from the Minnesota Medical Foundation (11/99 to 8/00). Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, MN

Cary Effertz, MS, Research assistant, University of Minnesota (5/07 to 8/07). Pain Management Specialist/Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, WI

Amr El-Bokl, Pediatric Fellow (MD/MS Program), University of Minnesota (7/22 to 5/23)

Ellie Engelen, Veterinary medicine student, University of Minnesota (5/15 to 5/16). Associate Veterinarian, Forest Lake Veterinary Hospital, MN

Mina Estafanos, Medical student, University of Minnesota (2/21 to 5/22)

Anthony Frattalone, Research assistant, University of Minnesota; recipient of Minnesota Medical Foundation student research grant (1/03 to 8/03). Neurologist, TX

Sarah Frommer, PhD, MD/PhD program/Research assistant, University of Minnesota (7/01 to 3/07). Plastic Surgeon, Craniofacial Team of Texas

Andrew Geeslin, Research volunteer, University of Minnesota (11/07 to 5/09). Orthopedic Surgeon, Sports Medicine, Borgess Health, MI

Jeff Hall, Medical student, University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine, ME (5/17 to 7/17)

Bryce Cole Holmgren, Medical student (MD/MS Program), University of Minnesota (5/12 to 5/14). Anesthesiologist, KS

Dih-Dih Huang, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/11 to 8/11). Surgery Resident, St. Joseph’s Hospital, AZ

Sandra Kopp, Research assistant, University of Minnesota (8/96 to 5/99). Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, MN

Tarissa Lai, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/14 to 9/15). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Alice Lehman, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/13 to 10/13). Pediatrics Resident, University of Minnesota, MN

Erica Levine, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/14 to 8/15). Medical Resident, University of Minnesota, MN

Timothy Lindsey, Medical student/Research rotation, University of Minnesota (9/01 to 12/01). Anesthesiologist, TRIA, MN

Michael Loushin, Advanced admission, University of Minnesota (9/93 to 9/94), Life Sciences Summer Research Programs (6/94 to 8/94), Research assistant (9/94 to 6/98). Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates, MN

Katelyn Madigan, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/16 to 2/17). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Sarah Mott, Medical student, Creighton (5/13 to 8/13). Emergency Medicine Physician, Regions Hospital, MN

Cathy Nguyen, Medical student, University of Minnesota (6/11 to 8/11)

Zachary Novaczyk, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/18 to 9/18). Doctor of Medicine Candidate, University of Minnesota, MN

Carrie Ronstrom, Medical student, University of Minnesota (9/13 to 5/15). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Theresa Rosendahl, MD/MPH program/Research assistant, University of Minnesota (8/05 to 6/06)

Cori Russell, Medical student, Casual/temp employee, University of Minnesota (5/09 to 9/09). Physician, Cardiology, Henry Ford Hospital and Medical Center, MI

Carl Sakamoto, Medical student research elective in Anesthesiology (3/93 to 5/94). Anesthesiologist, APA, MN

Nathan Schoeneck, Research volunteer, University of Minnesota (09/08 to 5/09). Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine, Minneapolis VA Medical Center, MN

Maria Seewald, Medical student, University of Magdeburg, Germany (9/15 to 10/16). Medical student, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Kim Sergerie, Medical student, McGill University, Montreal (9/16 to 10/16). Medical Science Advisor & Liason, Kinova, Quebec

Erika Sidney, Research assistant, University of Minnesota (8/98 to 4/99). Pediatric Emergency Medicine Physician, Children’s Hospital Colorado, CO

Miriam Smetak, Medical student, University of Minnesota (6/14 to 5/15). Otolaryngology Resident, Vanderbilt University Medical Center, TN

Bowei (LuLu) Song, Medical student, University of Minnesota (4/16 to 8/16). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Collin Stinogel, Medical student, Liberty University College of Osteopathic Medicine, VA (6/16 to 8/16). Medical student, VA

Luke Stoltzfus, Medical student/Research rotation; MMF research grantee, University of Minnesota (6/05 to 9/06). Anesthesiologist, St. Luke’s, MN

Jarrod Tembreull, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/15 to 9/15). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Jeff Theismann, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/15 to 9/15). Medical Resident, Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Minnesota, MN

Kathryn Thomas, Medical student, University of Minnesota (5/15 to 8/16)

Chad Thompson, Medical student, University of Minnesota (10/11 to 1/14)

Mike Torchia, Medical student, University of Minnesota (10/11 to 12/11). Orthopaedic Surgery Resident, Dartmouth-Hitchcock, NH

Michael Tradewell, Medical student, University of Minnesota (9/14 to 5/16). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Dan Virnig, Research assistant, University of Minnesota (9/00 to 12/00). Gastroenterologist, HealthPartners, MN

Andrew Wang, Medical Student (MD/MS Program), Univeristy of Minnesota. (7/22 to 7/23).

Gina Weiss, Medical student, University of Minnesota (1/16 to 8/16). Medical student, University of Minnesota, MN

Oh Sang (Michael) Woo, Research volunteer, University of Minnesota (5/08 to 9/08)

Melanie Yates, Medical student, Case Western (5/16 to 8/16). Medical student, Case Western, OH

Pharmacy Students

Andrea Bochna, Pharmacy student, Research rotation, University of Wisconsin-Madison (8/16 to 10/16)

Dustin Fredrickson, Pharmacy student, Research rotation, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Pharmacy (5/16 to 7/16)

Taryn Hinners, Pharmacy student, Research rotation, University of Wisconsin-Madison (7/16 to 8/16). Pharmacist, Walgreens Specialty Pharmacy LLC, PA

Alexander “AJ” Kellogg, Pharmacy student, Research rotation, University of Wisconsin-Madison (1/17 to 4/17). Pharmacy Resident, University of Southern California School of Pharmacy, CA

Anna Legreid Dopp, PharMD, Research volunteer and PharMD program, 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy (8/00 to 6/02). Director, Clinical Guidelines & Quality Improvement at the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, MD

Nate Menninga, Pharmacy student, University of Wisconsin Madison (5/14 to 8/14). Clinical Pharmacy Specialist, William S. Middleton VA Hospital, WI

Sarah Novak, PharMD program, 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy (6/02 to 8/02)

Adam Remme, Pharmacy student, Research rotation, University of Wisconsin-Madison (3/18 to 5/18)

Neuroscience Students

Roman Tyshynsky, PhD Neuroscience student, Research rotation, University of Minnesota (1/17 to 4/17). Neuroscience student, University of Minnesota, MN

Physical Therapy Students

Natalie Amundsen, MS in Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine, MN (12/95 to 6/98). Physical Therapist, Mills Health Center, CA

Kristopher Balgaard, DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (1/01 to 7/02). Physical Therapist/Site Lead, Viverant, MN

Brenda Becker, MS in Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine, MN (12/95 to 6/98)

Mike Carey, DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (1/01 to 7/02). Physical Therapist, In Motion Physical Therapy & Fitness, MN

Katherine Chromy, DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (1/01 to 7/02). Physical Therapist, Anoka/Hennepin School District, MN

Jeremiah Hales, MS in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (9/98 to 12/00). Physical Therapist, M-Power Physical Therapy, MN 

Pete Larson, MS in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (9/98 to 12/00), Physical Therapist, MN

Sonja Lukas (Day), DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (2/03 to 7/04). Physical Therapist, Courage Center, Golden Valley, MN

Laury Martini-Clymer, MS in Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine, MN (12/95 to 6/98)

Erika Sandell, DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (2/03 to 7/04). Physical Therapist, Institute for Athletic Medicine, MN

Kimberly Scharmer-Baumann, MS in Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine, MN (12/95 to 6/98)

Margaret Tilman, DPT in Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota (2/03 to 7/04). Physical Therapist, OSI Physical Therapy, MN

Physiology Students

Jason Foss, IBP rotation in Physiology (9/09 to 12/10)

Undergraduate Students

Marina Abramovich, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology (8/98 to 3/99)

Kymberly Adams, Undergraduate in Electrical Engineering (4/93 to 7/93)

Varun Agarwal, Volunteer (12/18 to 8/19)

Neil Aggarwal, Summer Undergraduate Research Program in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation (6/98 to 8/98)

Afeefa Ahmed, Volunteer (2/20 to 6/21)

Amber Aho, Volunteer (5/03 to 8/03)

Nadia Altaf, Undergraduate scholar in the President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program (9/97 to 6/98)

Brady Anderson, Volunteer (1/15 to 6/16)

Danielle Anderson, Volunteer (8/14 to 1/15)

Perico Noel Cruz Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (10/92 to 7/93)

Verna Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (6/94 to 9/94)

Gregory D. Ariff, Summer Fellowship in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota (6/97 to 8/97)

Gunnar Askegaard, Volunteer (9/14 to 5/15)

Jeremiah Atkinson, Volunteer (5/13 to 8/13)

Dan Balto, Volunteer/Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program/Directed research (6/10 to 6/11)

Lukas Baner, Volunteer (11/15 to 5/16)

Jennifer Bangsund, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation (6/95 to 9/95)

Mariel Barcelos, Volunteer (10/08 to 5/09)

Aaron Barlow, Volunteer (1/09 to 10/09); Directed research (5/10 to 8/10)

Kylea Barnes, Volunteer (9/18 to 9/19)

Alex Barstad, Volunteer (2/11 to 9/11)

Kasia Bartczak, Volunteer (2007-8)

Ashley Bartlett, Directed research, Technology (2007-8)

Katie Batman, Volunteer (2/14 to 1/15)

Adam Beck, Volunteer (4/13 to 1/14)

Nick Beck, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (1/01 to 5/01)

Grant Beckstrand, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (1/02 to 5/02)

Alex Beebout, Volunteer/Directed research (10/10 to 9/11)

Jason Berg, Volunteer (5/18 to 5/19)

Stephanie Bersie, Volunteer (5/13 to 5/15)

Mark Bluemke, Volunteer (11/05 to 5/06, 9/06 to 5/07)

Vyvian Borse, Volunteer (5/16 to 8/16)

Hana Boudlali, Volunteer (1/15 to 9/15)

Tori Boughton, Directed research in Physiology (5/05 to 8/05)

Karen Broady, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (9/00 to 12/00)

Erica Brooks, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/98 to 8/98)

Tara Buhl, Advanced admission student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine (9/91 to 9/93)

Angela Burgess, Volunteer (2/17 to 9/17)

Andrew Bursaw, Directed research in Physiology (9/01 to 12/01)

Jack Burt, Volunteer (3/22 to 4/23)

Theresa Bushman, Volunteer (5/16 to 11/16)

Michael Caldwell, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology, Research assistant (7/97 to 3/99)

Stephanie Caldwell, Volunteer (10/12 to 12/12)

Stuart Campbell, Biomedical Engineering Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/04 to 8/04)

Khoa Cao, Volunteer (2/13 to 6/14)

Gail Carlson, Volunteer (6/97 to 6/99)

Nathan Carlson, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (3/96 to 9/96)

Elizabeth Carroll, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology, Volunteer (7/97 to 3/99)

Rachel Carson, Directed research in Biology (11/04 to 8/05)

Alien Castamagna-Soto, Volunteer (2/21 to 5/21)

Leilani Castleman, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/02 to 8/02)

Santiago Charry, Volunteer (5/16 to 8/16)

Justin Chen, Volunteer (11/20 to 5/21)

Geoffrey Cherucheril, Volunteer (12/06 to 2/07, 2/08 to 5/09)

Jennifer Chmura, Volunteer (8/13 to 2/14, 6/14 to 6/16)

Sung Jun “Paul” Cho, Volunteer (10/15 to 5/18)

David Choi, Directed research, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award recipient (2/03 to 4/04)

Matthew Chu, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/00 to 8/01), Johns Hopkins Medical School

Ioana Ciuta, Volunteer (11/13 to 6/14)

Madison Clague, Volunteer (5/15 to 9/15, 5/17 to 8/17)

Ellie Clark, Volunteer (11/13 to 6/14)

Lynn Clark, Directed research (Spring 2008)

Ryan Clark, Directed research (9/10 to 5/11)

Amanda Claseman, Volunteer (12/13 to 6/14)

Chris Cobar, Volunteer (11/14 to 5/14)

Dayna Cohen, Volunteer (10/13 to 2/14)

Jerfiz Constanzo, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/09 to 8/09)

Ben Cooper, Volunteer (2/11 to 5/11)

Ryan Corcoran, Directed research in Biology/Volunteer (2/05 to 1/08)

Hailey Corrigan, Volunteer (5/14 to 1/15)

Edward Cotton, Tuskegee University Summer Scholar (6/23 to 8/23)

Sydney Crims, Volunteer (12/18 to 3/20)

Jodi Deleski, Volunteer (5/99 to 6/00)

Erica Delin, Volunteer (2/05 to 5/07)

Tristan Dockendorf, Volunteer, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (1/09 to 10/09)

Kristin Donley, Volunteer (9/02 to 8/03), Physical Therapy program, University of Minnesota

Alec Donohue, Volunteer (9/14 to 12/15)

Dannyelle Donahue, Volunteer (8/18 to 3/20)

Kerleene Dorceus, Summer Undergraduate Research Program in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation (6/21 to 8/21)

Peter Downie, Volunteer (6/13 to 8/13)

Rachel Drake, Volunteer (5/12 to 6/14)

Sherwin Duke, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow (6/99 to 8/99)

Mitch Dyrdahl, Directed research (2/03 to 6/04)

Tommica Edwards, Undergraduate scholar in the President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program (9/97 to 6/98)

Alex Eldredge, Volunteer (9/10 to 7/12)

Kendall Emfield, Volunteer (5/18 to 12/19)

Katy Empanger, Volunteer (5/12 to 8/15)

Kristen A. Engelhardt, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/92 to 8/92)

Kyle Erickson, Volunteer (6/11 to 9/11)

Justin Esterberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (7/93 to 10/93)

Sarah Ezzat, Volunteer, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (2/06 to 5/07)

Jon Falkenberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (6/94 to 7/95)

Gia Fedo, Volunteer (10/08 to 10/09)

Rachel (Bersie) Feliciano, Volunteer (5/14 to 8/16)

Alejandra Felix, Summer Undergraduate Research Program in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation (6/22 to 8/22)

Kris Felsman, Volunteer (6/97 to 6/98)

Jessica Felton, Volunteer (1/09 to 5/09)

Emily Fiala, Volunteer (2/17 to 8/18)

Kristi Field, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (3/94 to 11/95)

Darryl Finkton, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (5/07 to 8/07)

Mary Finta, Volunteer (10/13 to 5/15)

Emily Fitch, Volunteer (5/10 to 8/12)

James Fleming, Volunteer (4/13 to 5/14)

Patrick Fones, Volunteer (8/08 to 12/08)

Bret Fox, Volunteer (5/12 to 10/13)

Boutheina Fradj, Directed research (9/14 to 5/15)

Brad Fredrickson, Volunteer (9/14 to 12/15)

Kadir Freelan, Tuskegee University Summer Scholar (6/23 to 8/23)

Andy Freeman, Volunteer in Biomedical Engineering (2/02 to 5/02)

Ally Fuher, Volunteer/Student employee (5/14 to 6/17)

Darren Galligan, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program in Biomedical Engineering (6/03 to 8/03)

Dionna Gamble, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/11 to 8/11)

Grant Gangeness, Volunteer/Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (5/13 to 8/14)

Josh Gangl, Volunteer (2016)

Rachel Gasser, Volunteer (11/19 to 9/21)

Chelsie GawneMark, Volunteer (8/13 to 6/14)

Erin Ge, Directed research (6/06 to 8/06)

Tara Gengenbach, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (9/95 to 12/96)

Scott Gershan, Volunteer (9/05 to 5/06)

Jeff B. Geske, Directed research in Physiology (1/02 to 5/02), Mayo Medical School, MN

Megan Ghai, Volunteer (9/08 to 12/11)

Odalys Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/06 to 8/06)

William Goodson, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation (6/94 to 8/94)

David Grabowski, Honors Thesis Project in Biochemistry (7/97 to 6/98)

Kevin Graden, Volunteer (8/09 to 2/11)

Tony Grandelis, Volunteer (3/09 to 5/09)

Michael Greene, Volunteer (2016)

Emma Greibenow, Volunteer (10/15 to 11/16)

Melissa Groen, Directed research (12/08 to 8/09)

Amelia Gudex, Directed research (8/16 to 2/17)

Erik Gudmundson, Volunteer (2008)

Adam Gullickson, Directed research (2/03 to 6/03)

Jake Gustafson, Volunteer (5/14 to 12/14)

Annie Haakenstad, Volunteer (10/15 to 8/16)

Amy Handlogten, Volunteer/URS (9/11 to 5/12)

Victoria Harp, SEED program, Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation (6/94 to 8/94)

Sam Harpell, Volunteer (10/14 to 9/15)

Jack Hartmann, Directed research (1/16 to 2/17)

Kevin Hartoyo, Volunteer (9/15 to 2/17)

Moe Hatab, CHE Research Training Program (5/10 to 6/12)

Josh Havel, Directed research (1/13 to 5/13)

Jennifer Heidmann, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (1/94 to 8/94)

Salma Helal, Directed research in Biological Sciences (1/07 to 9/07)

Andrew Held, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation (4/92 to 8/93)

Alyssa Hennen, Volunteer (5/12 to 10/12)

Gabriel Hernandez, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/14 to 8/14)

Mackenzie Herzig, Volunteer (11/14 to 5/16)

Danielle Hesprich, Volunteer (9/05 to 8/06)

Erica Hjelle, Casual/temp employee (6/09 to 8/09)

Mara Hjelle, Casual/temp employee (4/12 to 10/12)

Thuy Hoang, Volunteer (2/17 to 6/17)

Matt Hoffman, Directed research (7/08 to 5/09)

Brandon Hoglund, Volunteer (9/19 to 12/19)

Shawn Hong, Volunteer (11/13 to 12/14)

Aishania Hopkins, Senior thesis for summa honors (9/96 to   )

Christina Horn, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/02 to 8/02)

Dan Hosker, Volunteer; Physiology honors project (6/09 to 8/10)

Christopher Howard, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering, Volunteer (1/03 to 6/05)

Emily Hoyer, Volunteer (6/12 to 8/12)

Mahdi Hurreh, Volunteer 9/17 to 5/20)

Noora Hussain, Volunteer (9/12 to)

Devon Hutton, Volunteer (5/09 to 8/10)

Hanna Iaizzo, Casual/temp employee (6/09 to 8/09)

Jenna Iaizzo, Directed research in Physiology/Volunteer (5/05 to 8/05, 6/06 to 8/06)

Yoko Ishida, Volunteer (9/12 to 10/13)

Jihan Jacobs, Directed research in Physiology/Biology (10/04 to 5/06)

Christine Jauregui, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (7/95 to 9/95)

Dawn Jiang, Volunteer (12/12 to 5/13)

Brooks Johnson, Volunteer in Physiology (6/95 to 9/98) 

Chloe Johnson, Volunteer (5/16 to 8/18)

Graham Johnson, Volunteer (5/16 to 7/17)

Karl Johnson, Honors thesis in Physiology (9/05 to 5/06)

Lisa Johnson, Junior Research Project in Physics (1/02 to 5/02)

Zach Juveli, Volunteer (7/08 to 12/08)

David Kalb, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/93 to 8/93)

Amy Kaleita, Summer Fellowships in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota (6/95 to 8/95)

Christina Kang, Directed research (9/03 to 1/04)

Nick Karlovich, Volunteer (9/18 to 5/20)

Cory Kasprzak, Volunteer (6/10 to 12/10)

Megan Katopodis, Casual/temp employee (5/17 to 7/17)

Daniel Kehler, Volunteer (10/06 to 4/07)

Jackie Kehler, Volunteer (6/03 to 8/03)

Alexander (AJ) Kellogg, Volunteer (5/12 to 10/12)

Brenna Kelly, Post-baccalaureate volunteer (9/17 to 5/18)

Kyrsten Kelley, Volunteer/Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (CBS) (2005-8)

Hayden Kelly, Volunteer (12/11 to 5/12)

Jason Kelly, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (5/15 to 8/15)

Todd Kerkow, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation. (12/93 to 9/95)

Michael Kern, Volunteer (9/05 to 5/06)

Alyssa Kessel, Volunteer (7/12 to 5/13)

Mira Khatib, Volunteer (5/13 to 8/13)

Tarek Khatib, Post-baccalaureate volunteer (1/18 to 12/18)

Martin Khoury, Volunteer (9/15 to 6/16)

Sheena Kiaei, Volunteer (9/16 to 7/17)

Jennifer Kim, Volunteer (5/15 to 8/15)

Jennifer Kim, Volunteer (5/16 to 7/17)

Gayla King, Volunteer (8/99 to 12/99)

Steve Kiviahde, Directed research (9/08 to 5/09)

Will Kivlin, Volunteer (1/15 to 9/15)

Katherine G. Koff, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (1/96 to 4/99)

Emily Kollenbroich, Volunteer (8/16 to 5/17)

John Korkko, Volunteer (5/09 to 10/09)

Becky Kortum, Volunteer (8/13 to 6/14)

Mariya Kovaleva, Volunteer (9/08 to 11/08, 2/09 to 5/09, 10/09 to 5/10)

Konstantin Kravcheuko, Directed research (10/10 to 6/11)

Beth Kregel, Volunteer (9/10 to 5/12)

Traci Kress, Volunteer, Casual/temp employee (8/12 to 12/12)

Kevin Kriege, Volunteer (5/13 to 6/16)

Lori Kruse, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Volunteer (1/96 to 6/98)

Roby Kuderko, Volunteer (1/12 to 12/12)

Daniel Kuivinen, Volunteer (2/17 to 9/17)

Elizabeth Laakso, LHI Scholar (5/15 to 9/15)

Dan Lackas, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the NSF (6/93 to 6/94, 9/94 to 7/96); Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the NSF (6/94 to 9/94)

Joe Lai, Volunteer (1/09 to 8/09)

Maria LaNasa, Volunteer (7/09 to 12/10)

Xiao-yu (Matt) Lao, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the NSF (6/94 to 8/94)

Allison Larson, Volunteer (6/11 to 8/13)

Nick Larson, Volunteer (5/22 to 6/23)

Jessie Lasher, Volunteer (6/08 to 8/08, 5/09 to 8/09)

Juliet Laske, Volunteer, Casual/temp employee (10/13 to 8/14)

Tod Leaven, Neuroscience, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/97 to 8/97)

Mai Yer Lee, Volunteer (9/11 to 2/14)

Panyiag Lee, Volunteer (12/08 to 8/09)

Keith Leland, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation (7/93 to   )

Ed LeMahieu, Directed research in Physiology (1/00 to 12/00)

Charles LeNeave, Volunteer (1/16 to 7/17)

Elizabeth Lezama, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/13 to 8/13, 6/14 to 8/14)

Jason Liao, Volunteer (10/14 to 1/15)

Kevin Liao, Volunteer (7/10 to 9/10)

Emme Lindberg, Volunteer (5/22 to 8/22)

Annette Lindblom, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the NSF (6/97 to 8/97)

Xiaoyin Ling, Volunteer (2/18 to 12/18) 

Cindy Liu, Directed research for honors project in Physiology (9/00 to 12/00)

Greta Long, Volunteer (10/21 to 5/22)

Meghan Longen, Volunteer (1/18 to 8/18)

Tran Lu, Volunteer (9/19 to 3/20)

Jim MacKenzie, Volunteer, pre-med student at the University of Minnesota (7/95 to 9/95)

Libby Magnuson, Graphic art designer (6/07 to 9/07)

Erin Mahre, Casual/temp employee (5/17 to 8/17)

Alex Maierhofer, Volunteer (2/22 to 5/22)

Claire Manlove, Volunteer (11/12 to 5/15)

Aamir Mansoor, Volunteer (2006-7)

Jade Marchiniak, Volunteer (1/12 to 5/12)

Irmarie Marrero-Marrero, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/12 to 8/12)

Savannah Martinson, Volunteer (6/19 to 12/19)

Phil Matta, Directed research/Volunteer (12/07 to 10/09)

Kari Mattison, Casual/temp employee (5/15 to 8/15)

Frances Maybach, Directed research/Volunteer (1/05 to 12/05, 6/06 to 1/07)

Sheena Mbachu, Volunteer (2/10 to 12/10)

Anna McCormick, Directed research (10/05 to 1/07)

Gannon McGrath, Volunteer (8/12 to 8/13, 6/14 to 1/15)

Brendan McKnight, Volunteer (1/06 to 1/07)

Nathan McLean, Directed research (2/03 to 6/03)

Maria Del Mar Mendez-Casillas, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/21 to 8/21)

Melanie Menk, Volunteer (1/15 to 1/18)

Nate Menninga, Casual/temp employee (5/14 to 8/14)

James Mika, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program (2/05 to 6/05)

Jesse Miller, Volunteer (2/03 to 6/03)

Laura Miller, Volunteer and Honors Project in Physiology (1/01 to12/01, 7/03 to 5/05), School of Public Health, University of Minnesota (7/05)

Nana Mitsuishi, Volunteer (11/14 to 7/17)

Jacquelyn Mohn, Senior honors project (2007-8)

Kina Msuya, Volunteer, St. Olaf College (1/22, 9/22 to 12/22)

Allison Mumbleau, Volunteer (6/04 to 8/04)

Semal Musleh, Volunteer (10/14 to)

Alexa Muylaert, Volunteer (12/18 to 5/20)

Nancy Nacker, Volunteer (9/97 to 6/98)

Max Nagarajan, Volunteer/URS (10/11 to 1/12)

Caroline Nam, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow (6/99 to 8/99)

Cherie Nau, Volunteer (9/95 to 3/96)

Denise Nelson, Volunteer/Directed research (9/11 to 5/12)

Mitch Nelson, Volunteer (1/10 to 5/12)

Nicole Neumann, Volunteer (8/13 to 12/14)

Krista Neururer-Rothstein, Volunteer/Directed research (1/10 to 8/11)

Sydney Newton, Volunteer (5/15 to 12/18)

Mary Nguyen, President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program; Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award (1/01 to  )

Nicki Nguyen, President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program (10/95 to 12/99)

Lesa Nord, Volunteer, Casual/temp employee (8/10 to 8/12)

Edna Nore, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/03 to 8/03)

Meagan Nowariak, LHI Scholar (6/17 to 8/17)

Maureen O’Connor, Volunteer (2008)

Naomi Ollila, Volunteer (12/13 to 8/14)

Steve Oommen, Directed research, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award (2/03 to 5/04)

Lev Ostrer, Volunteer (9/11 to 5/12)

Kate Overgaard, Volunteer (9/09 to 12/09)

Maria Pagnetta, Professional Learning Experience Program, Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota (6/94 to 8/94) 

Drew Paradis, Volunteer (1/13 to 5/13)

Kishan Patel, Volunteer (9/18 to 12/19)

Nia Patterson, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/11 to 8/11)

Scott Pearson, Volunteer (1/11 to 5/12)

Michelle Perry, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (5/07 to 8/07)

Lee Peters, Volunteer (9/10 to 8/11)

Brent Peterson, Volunteer (10/11 to 12/11)

Justin Peterson, Volunteer (5/06 to 1/08)

Emily Pfieffer, Volunteer (9/16 to 9/18)

Catherine Pham, Pre-med Scholar (10/03 to 8/05) 

Nicholas Plachinski, Volunteer (5/18 to 12/18)

Dmitrii Pokhil, Volunteer (6/11 to 12/11)

Tracy Powell, Volunteer (1/07 to 8/08)

Garrett Prahl, Volunteer (7/12 to 5/13)

Conner Prasky, Volunteer (10/16 to 7/17)

Dawn Qiu, Directed research (12/05 to 5/07)

Amelia Raether, Volunteer (6/10 to 8/10)

Henry Raether, Volunteer (6/13 to 8/13)

Starr Ramirez, University of Minnesota Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program (6/97 to 8/97)

Dylan Redden, Volunteer (12/13 to 8/14)

Elizabeth Reily, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow (6/00 to 8/00)

Dannah Reiter, Volunteer (2/14 to 8/15)

Jessica Reynertson, Volunteer (1/09 to 9/09)

Aaron Richter, Volunteer (11/13 to 9/15)

Casey Rieck, Volunteer (10/14 to 8/16)

Tyler Riedinger, Volunteer (11/13 to 6/14)

Mathew Robertson, Summer Research Programs via Goucher University (6/03 to 8/03)

Laura Rogers, Volunteer (10/14 to 9/15)

Alison Rolandelli, Volunteer (5/15 to 9/15)

Paul Rolfes, Volunteer, Casual/temp employee (6/11 to 8/11)

Jocelyn Rowe, Biology Colloquium Course, volunteer (12/98 to 6/99)

Andrew Roy, Volunteer (5/13 to 8/13)

Sam Rush, Volunteer, National High School Science Fair Competitions (6/94 to 9/97)

Emily Sakamoto, Volunteer (5/13 to 7/13)

Shireen Sakizadeh, Directed research in Physiology (9/01 to 12/01)

Lahiru Samarsinghe, Volunteer (5/16 to 7/17)

Marit Sanders, Volunteer (1/07 to 9/07)

Kristy Schaefer, Directed research in Physiology (1/02 to 5/02)

Bill Schertzing, Volunteer (9/07 to 12/10)

Bryant Schmitz, Volunteer (11/12 to 5/13)

Sophie Schmitz, Volunteer/Directed Research (7/21 to 3/22)

Michael Schnaus, Volunteer (6/09 to 5/10)

Nate Schneider, Volunteer (1/11 to 6/11)

Keriann Schulkers, Volunteer (10/06 to 4/07)

Katrina Schweiker, Junior Research Project in Physics (1/02 to 5/02)

Ashley Scott, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/13 to 8/13)

Kothai Seelan, Volunteer (2/20 to 9/21)

Jamilisse Segarra, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (5/15 to 8/15)

Maria Seewald, Volunteer (3/12 to 4/12)

Kelly Seifert, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota from Wellesley College (6/96 to 9/96)

Neda Shahghasemi, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (5/04 to 5/05)

Salma Shaker, Volunteer (5/07 to 6/09)

Olivia Shepler, Volunteer (5/15 to 8/15; 5/16 to 8/16)

Margaret Shevik, Volunteer (11/12 to 10/13)

Nina Sigg, Volunteer (3/13 to 6/13)

Laura Skadsberg, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award (1/04 to  )

Laura Skarie, Volunteer, University of Minnesota (9/98 to 4/99)

Kaley Smith, Volunteer (2009)

Jaime Smith, Volunteer (1/06 to 5/06)

Sarah Sneider, Volunteer (8/05 to 12/05) 

Oliver Sogard, Volunteer (4/14 to 1/15)

Nancy Sokkary, Magna cum laude paper, Physiology (1/02 to  )

Tanya Solovey, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award, pre-med student at University of Minnesota (5/94 to 7/96)

Danielle Sorensen, Volunteer (1/18 to 5/18) 

Mario Soto, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/16 to 8/16)

Zach Sperry, Volunteer (9/10 to 12/11)

Natasha Srb, Volunteer (3/99 to 10/99)

Jenna Stangland, Volunteer in CBS (9/06 to 5/07)

Jake Starsiak, Volunteer (5/13 to 12/14)

Chelsea Steinborn, Volunteer (9/07 to 4/09)

Zak Stelter, Volunteer (9/10 to 12/10)

Justine Sternke, Volunteer (11/13 to 2/14)

Luis Cesar Suarez-Rodriguez, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/06 to 8/06)

Sean Sullivan, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow (6/01 to 8/01)

Cassandra Sundaram, Volunteer (3/12 to 12/14)

Kimberly Swanson, Volunteer, nursing student, University of Minnesota (7/94 to 12/94)

Geoff Swisher, Volunteer (1/13 to 5/13)

Emily Syverud, LHI Scholar (5/15 to 8/15)

Nick Tassoni, Volunteer (9/12 to 5/13)

Ryan Taylor, Volunteer (5/10 to 5/11)

Melissa (Toolie) Tetzner, Volunteer (6/09 to 8/09)

Rohan Thakur, Volunteer (6/18 to 5/18)

Kelly Thao, Volunteer (5/12 to 9/15)

Claire Thomas, Volunteer (8/17 to 8/19)

Samanta Toczyl, Volunteer/Directed Research in Chemical Engineering (10/21 to 6/22)

Nichole Torgerson, Volunteer (9/17 to 3/20)

Sara Torgerson, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/01 to 8/01)

Katia Y. Torres Román, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/12 to 8/12)

Peter Toy, Volunteer (6/10 to 8/13)

Jack Trebelhorn, Volunteer (9/10 to 6/12)

Ben Troness, Volunteer (8/13 to 8/14)

Nightingale Tun, Spring Undergraduate Research Assistantship Program in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation (1/23 to 5/23)

Nolan Turner, Volunteer (5/09 to 5/10)

Michelle Uchenik, Volunteer (9/19 to 3/20)

Joanna Ulmen, Casual/temp employee (2008-09) 

John Uphoff, Volunteer (11/09 to 9/11)

Kristen Upson, Directed research in Physiology (12/00 to 12/01)

Uzma Usmani, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/09 to 8/09)

Mike Van Heel, Volunteer (3/13 to 12/14)

Julia Van Luyk, Volunteer (2/17 to 8/18)

Sukanya Varadharajan, Volunteer (11/09 to 5/10)

Kari Varichak, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (9/00 to 12/00)

Matt Varner, Directed research (1/04 to 5/05)

Aileen Villanueva, Undergraduate scholar in the President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program (10/94 to 6/95)

Sarah Vincent, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow (1/01 to 9/01)

Chelsea Wallace, Directed research (9/03 to 6/05)

Connie Wang, Voluteer/Honors Thesis (9/21 to 5/22)

Lisa Weeks, Work Study (10/12 to 6/14)

Josh Weinberger, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (7/08 to )

Melissa White, Volunteer (10/11 to 2/14)

Mark Wieland, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/98 to 8/98)

Rachel Wilharm, Volunteer (9/18 to 3/20)

Erin Williams, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota (6/95 to 1/96)

Jonathan Williams, Volunteer (10/16 to 7/17)

Marta Williams, LHI Scholar (6/17 to 8/17)

Emma Wilson, Volunteer (9/18 to 3/20)

Anna Windfeldt, Directed research in Biology (9/02 to 12/02)

Simon Wing, Volunteer (6/99 to 6/00)

Steve Wisniewski, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program (1/95 to 9/96)

Kylie Wittl, Volunteer (5/14 to 12/14)

Jade Wulff, Volunteer (3/04 to 6/05)

Nadine Yacoub, Volunteer/Directed research (9/11 to 10/13)

Mai Der Yang, LHI Scholar (5/14 to 9/14), Volunteer (5/15 to 9/15)

Pang Dra Yang, Undergraduate scholar in the President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program (9/96 to 6/97)

Melanie Yates, Volunteer (5/15 to 9/15)

KC (Kojo) Yeboa, Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program (6/10 to 8/10)

Jon Yoon, Volunteer (5/15 to 8/15)

Jackie Youtsos, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (3/04 to 6/05)

Shawn Zani, Volunteer (9/09 to 5/11)

Maria Zauner, Volunteer/Life Sciences Summer Undergraduate Research Program, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (6/10 to 5/12)

JingJing Zhu, LHI Scholar (6/16 to 8/16)

Kirsten Ziegler, Volunteer (1/19 to 3/20)

Patrick Zielie, Pre-med undergraduate student, summa thesis (4/93 to 8/93)

Kim Zillig, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering (1/04 to 6/04)

Jenna Zimmerman, Volunteer (1/10 to 6/14)

Shannon Zhou, Volunteer (9/16 to 7/17)

Josh Zipf, Volunteer (9/21 to 4/23)

Fu Zurovac, Directed research (9/03 to 12/05)