Lend your expertise and play a critical role in advancing healthcare innovation. Become a member of IEM and get valuable resources, expand your network, work with fellow professionals – and help make a difference for those who need it most.

Any faculty at the University of Minnesota can apply for membership to the Institute for Engineering in Medicine.

BENEFITS INCLUDE:

  • Connection to a collaborative research network within the University
  • Connection to potential industry partners
  • Opportunity to apply for the IEM Center Accelerator program
  • Access to and representation in IEM Newsletters and other IEM communications
  • Reduced rates for IEM symposia, programs, and outreach courses
  • Sponsorship of visiting scientists and lecturers
  • Sponsorship of student fellowships

RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE:

  • Attending the IEM Events
  • Contributing to IEM communications
  • Serve as IEM's liaison with your program/department

Current Members

alphabetical by last name

Gregor Adriany, PhD
Department of Radiology

Mehmet Akçakaya, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Patrick Alford, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

James Ashe, MD
Department of Neuroscience
Department of Neurology

Samira Azarin, PhD
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Victor Barocas, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Greg Beilman, MD
Department of Surgery

Bruce Blazar, MD
Department of Pediatrics

Patrick Bolan, PhD
Department of Radiology

Frank Cerra, MD
Department of Surgery

James Cloyd III, PharmD
Department of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology

Christine Conelea, PhD
Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Peter Crawford, PhD, MD
Department of Medicine
Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics

Kathryn Cullen, MD
Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Mark Distefano, PhD
Department of Chemistry

William Durfee, PhD
Mechanical Engineering

James Dutton, PhD
Genetics, Cell Biology and Development

Arin Ellingson, PhD
Department of Family Medicine and Community Health

Stephen Engel, PhD
Department of Psychology

Art Erdman, PhD
Mechanical Engineering

Clara Ferreira, PhD
Department of Radiation Oncology

Gwenyth Fischer, MD
Department of Pediatrics

Melissa Gardner, PhD
Genetics, Cell Biology and Development

Michael Garwood, PhD
Department of Radiology

Melanie Graham, PhD, MPH
Department of Surgery

Vadim Gurvich, PhD, MBA
Institute for Therapeutics Discovery and Development 

Ben Hackel, PhD
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Ralph Hall, JD
Law School (retired)

Arif Hamid, PhD
Department of Neuroscience

Bruce Hammer, PhD
Department of Radiology

Noam Harel, PhD
Department of Radiology
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research

Tomas Hays, PhD
Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development

Nathaniel Helwig, PhD
Department of Psychology
School of Statistics

Paul Iaizzo, PhD
Department of Surgery

Matthew Johnson, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Patricia Khashayar, PhD, MBA
International Institute for Biosensing

Suhasa Kodandaramaiah, PhD
Mechanical Engineering

Steven Koester, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Esther Krook-Magnuson, PhD
Department of Neuroscience

Christophe Lenglet, PhD
Department of Radiology
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research

Samuel Levine, MD
Department of Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery (emeritus)

Dezhi Liao, PhD
Department of Neuroscience

Hubert Lim, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Department of Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery

Kelvin Lim, MD
Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Emil Lou, PhD, MD, FACP
Department of Medicine

Walter Low, PhD
Neurosurgery Department

Paula Ludewig, PhD, PT, FAPTA
Department of Family Medicine and Community Health

Robroy MacIver, MD
Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery
Children's Minnesota

Colum MacKinnon, PhD
Department of Neurology

Malgorzata Marjanska, PhD
Department of Radiology
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research

Jim McCarthy, PhD
Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology

Jeffrey McCullough, MD
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology (emeritus)

Genevieve Melton-Meaux, PhD, MD
Department of Surgery

Karen Mesce, PhD
Department of Entomology
Department of Neuroscience

Greg Metzger, PhD
Department of Radiology
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research

Shalom Michaeli, PhD
Department of Radiology
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research

Jaime Modiano, PhD, VMD
Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Branden Moriarity, PhD
Department of Pediatrics

Tay Netoff, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Donald Nixdorf, MS, DDS
Department of Diagnostic and Biological Sciences

David Odde, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

John Osborn, PhD
Department of Surgery

Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari, PhD
Department of Pediatrics

Nikos Papanikolopoulos, PhD
Minnesota Robotics Institute

Keshab Parhi, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Park, PhD, MD
Department of Neurosurgery

Robert Patterson, PhD
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine

Christopher Pennell, PhD
Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology

Rita Perlingeiro, PhD
Department of Medicine

William C.K. Pomerantz, PhD
Department of Chemistry

Paolo Provenzano, PhD, DOD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Rajesh Rajamani, PhD
Mechanical Engineering

A. David Redish, PhD
Department of Neuroscience

Casim Sarkar, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Kaylee Schwertfeger, PhD
Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Francis Shen, PhD, JD
Law School

Wei Shen, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Yoji Shimizu, PhD
Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Ron Siegel, ScD
Department of Pharmaceutics
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Guisheng Song, PhD
Department of Medicine

Bethanie Stadler, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Clifford Steer, MD
Department of Medicine

Changquan Calvin Sun, PhD
Department of Pharmaceutics

Sarah Swisher, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Alena Talkachova, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Gerald Timm, PhD
Department of Urology

Jakub Tolar, PhD, MD
Medical School

Bob Tranquillo, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Jop van Berlo, PhD, MD
Department of Medicine

Ann Van de Winckel, PT, MSPT, PhD
Department of Family Medicine and Community Health

Jerrold Vitek, PhD, MD
Department of Neurology

Carston Wagner, PhD
Department of Medicinal Chemistry

Jian-Ping Wang, PhD
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chun Wang, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Yoichi Watanabe, PhD
Department of Radiation Oncology

David Wood, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Douglas Yee, MD
Masonic Cancer Center
Department of Medicine

Bevan Yueh, MPH, MD
Department of Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery
University of Minnesota Physicians

Joseph Zasadzinski, PhD
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science