230+ Medical School Faculty Members Honored as “Top Doctors” by Minnesota Monthly

This year, the 2021 Minnesota Monthly “Top Doctors” list featured 237 University of Minnesota Medical School faculty members from 18 departments – a 25% increase from last year.

“Top Doctors” are chosen based on peer nominations. Each year, Minnesota Monthly surveys licensed Minnesota doctors and asks them to name three doctors – other than themselves – who they would choose for their own care in each specialty category. The names that appear most frequently are recognized in the magazine.

“This recognition reflects the vast expertise and talent that faculty at the University of Minnesota Medical School offer as part of our land-grant mission,” said Jakub Tolar, MD, PhD, dean of the Medical School. “Congratulations to those who were featured on this year’s list.”

See the full list here:

Anesthesiology
Kumar Belani
Vasudha Goel
Tjorvi Perry
Clarence Shannon

Dermatology
Paul Bigliardi
Kimberly Bohjanen
Christina Boull
Ronda Farah
Sheilagh Maguiness
Ian Maher
Daniel Miller
Ingrid Polcari

Family Medicine and Community Health
Nicole Chaisson
Jon Hallberg
Kathryn Justesen
Robert Levy
Teresa McCarthy
James Pacala
Andrew Slattengren
Steven Stovitz
Andrea Westby

Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Emilian Racila

Medicine
Stuart Amateau
Michael Aylward
Jason Bartos
Bradley Benson
Anne Blaes
Mirna Boumitri
Lynn Burmeister
Luiza Caramori
Tereza Cervenka
Lisa Chow
Rebecca Cogswell
H. Erhan Dincer
Jordan Dunitz
Parastoo Fazeli
Martin Freeman
Naomi Fujioka
Noah Goldfarb
Edward Greeno
Steven Heifetz
Conrad Iber
Gautam Jha*
Forum Kamdar
Hyun Kim
Sussan Kline
John Lake
Thomas Leventhal
Mary Logeais
Emil Lou
David Macomber
Samar Malaeb
J. Shawn Mallery
Cindy Martin
Marshall Mazepa
Jerry Molitor
Brian Muthyala
Patrick Nachman
Andrew Olson
Manish Patel
Kathryn Pendleton
Erik Peterson
Ganesh Raveendran
Mark Reding
Ronald Reilkoff
Samy Riad
Elizabeth Seaquist
Brian Sick
Thenappan Thenappan
Julie Thompson
Bernard (Ben) Trappey
Byron Vaugh
Gregory Vercellotti
Jo-Anne Young

Neurology
Conrad Howell
Georgios Manousakis
Abby Metzler
Christopher Streib
David Walk

Neurosurgery
Clark Chen
Andrew Grande
Daniel Guillaume
Ramachandra Tummala
Andrew Venteicher

Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health
Peter Argenta
Christy Boraas
Stephen Contag
Sarah Cross
Suzanne Darnell
Britt Erickson
Rebecca French
Melissa Geller
Rahel Ghebre
Samantha Hoffman
Sarah Hutto
Katherine Jacobs
Cresta Jones
Daniel Landers
Sally Mullany
Rahel Nardos
Colleen Rivard Hunt
Deanna Teoh
Carrie Terrell
Boris Winterhoff
Yasuko Yammamura

Ophthalmology and Visual Neurosciences
Jill Anderson
Raymond Areaux Jr.
Michael Lee
Collin McClelland
Ali Mokhtarzadeh
Sasha Strul

Orthopedic Surgery
Elizabeth Arendt
Edward Cheng
Denis Clohisy
Alicia Harrison
David Jewison*
Jeffrey Macalena
Bradley Nelson
Joseph Schuster
Ann Van Heest

Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
Meredith Adams
Holly Boyer
David Hamlar**
Luke Jakubowski**
Sobia Khaja
Samir Khariwala
Stephanie Misono
Bevan Yueh

Pediatrics
Matthew Ambrose
Rebecca Ameduri
Andrew Barnes
Melena Bellin
Catherine Bendel
Susan Berry
Bryce Binstadt
Emily Borman-Shoap
Alexander Boucher
Elizabeth Braunlin
Danielle Bullock
Colleen Correll
Christen Ebens
Gwenyth Fischer
Caroline George
Anjali Goel
Emily Greengard
Sixto Guiang
Ashish Gupta
Sameer Gupta
Kimara Gustafson
Gurumurthy Hiremath Mallikarjun
Patricia Hobday
Brian Joy
Catherine Larson-Nath
Jamie Lohr
Jordan Marmet
Shane McAllister
Scott McEwen
Bradley Miller
Christopher Moertel
Antoinette Moran
Katherine Murray
Shanti Narasimhan
Brandon Nathan
Jennifer Needle
Joseph Neglia
Laura Norton
Erin Osterholm
Michael Pitt
Sara Ramel
Michelle Rheault
Mona Riskalla
Nathan Rodgers
Karim Sadak
Kyriakie Sarafoglou
Johannah Scheurer
Sarah Schwarzenberg
Miriam Shapiro
Arif Somani
Julia Steinberger
Boris Sudel
Muna Sunni
Beth Thielen
Lucie Turcotte
Brenda Weigel

Psychiatry
Afshan Anjum
Raghu Gandhi
Sheila Specker
Sophia Vinogradov

Radiation Oncology
L. Chinsoo Cho
Kathryn Dusenbery
Christopher Wilke
Jianling Yuan

Radiology
Zuzan Cayci
Siobhan Flanagan
Jerry Froelich
Jafar Golzarian
Tara Holm
Michael Murati
David Nascene
Michael Rosenberg
Benjamin Spilseth
Shamar Young

Rehabilitation Medicine
Farha Ikramuddin

Surgery
Robert Acton
Rafael Andrade
Gregory Beilman
Amit Bhargava
Melissa Brunsvold
Srinath Chinnakotla
Jeffrey Chipman
Umar Choudry
Marie-Claire Buckley
Ilitch Diaz-Gutierrez
Wolfgang Gaertner
Jorge Granja*
Donavon Hess
Stephen Huddleston
Jane Hui
Vanessa Humphreville
Ranjit John
Raja Kandaswamy
Rosemary Kelly
Nicholas Kim
Varvara Kirchner
Robert Madoff
Genevieve Melton-Meaux
Madhuri Rao
Daniel Saltzman
Bradley Segura
Todd Tuttle
Rochus Voeller

Urology
J. Kyle Anderson
Sean Elliott
Cynthia Fok
Jane Lewis
Nissrine Nakib
Christopher Warlick

*Adjunct Faculty Appointment
**Unpaid Faculty Appointment

Share this post

Related News